Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Statement, the terms “you” and “your” means you the customer; and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” means WVJ.
 
WVJ recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We also recognise our customers’ concerns about the collection of their personal information and how WVJ will use that information.  This Privacy Statement is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’).
We have implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how WVJ will use their personal information. By visiting Worldvintagejewelry.com (the “Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement, the Act and other applicable laws of Australia. We reserve the right to update the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time.
 
1 What information do we collect from our customers?
When becoming a registered member of the Website you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:
• name;
• nationality;
• address;
• date of birth
• telephone number;
• e-mail address;
• user name and password;
• age and gender;
We may also conduct surveys or market research on our users demographics, interests and behavior and may seek information from you from time to time.  These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.
 
2 Personal identification
Every time you use the Website, information is collected by our service or on our behalf via services such as Google Analytics.  Types of information collected include:
• The date and time of your visit to our Website and online software;
• Your IP address;
• The address of the documents you access;
• The type of browser and operating system you are using; 
• Any address of a recurring site and any other website you are about to visit; and
• The information you submit regarding payment particulars, including credit card details which are captured by our online software and database.
The information that will be collected provides us with details about how the Website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the website.
We will not collect any personal information which may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual orientation.

 

2.1 Personal Information via the Website and online software
Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this Website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

 

2.2 Your responsibilities
The Terms of Use outline your obligations and responsibilities when using the Website. We may provide you with a username and password to access our Website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

 

2.3 Your option not to provide your personal information
Giving your personal information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to certain benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.  By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.
We may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications and can do so by requesting this in writing to us.

 

3 Use and disclosure of information
Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:
a) to ensure the proper function of the Website and online software;
b) for our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
c) for registration and to manage your account;
d) to communicate with you;
e) to respond to your requests, questions, and comments;
f) to publish your reviews, forum posts or other content to the Worldvintagejewelry.com community;
g) to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our participating partners;
h) to solicit information from you including surveys;
i) to resolve disputes or resolve problems;
j) to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; and
k) to enforce our Terms of Use policy; and
l) as may otherwise be described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.
We will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:
a) to ensure the proper functioning of the our online software in relation to the member in question (for example, to confirm membership and acceptance of the Terms of Use policy , to seek the member’s views on the operation of our online software in order to improve member service, to ensure the integrity of the online software and database by participating third parties contracted to us, to communicate promotional offers and special events;
b) where personal member information is to be used by a participating third party contracted to us for marketing, planning, product development or research and the participating third party is bound by a confidentiality agreement with us.
Your personal information may also be used or disclosed if:
a) we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law;
b) the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
c) there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
d) you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.
We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than in accordance with this Privacy Statement, and to those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

 

4 Sending information overseas
You consent to us disclosing your personal information to other third parties contracted to us located outside of Australia.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of this information by abiding by equivalent privacy laws and regulations required in the relevant country located outside Australia.

 

5 Security of your information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by our authorised personnel.
Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online software. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.
 
6 Credit Card Information
Credit card or Paypal information will only be used for the individual transactions and for no other purpose.

 

7 Links
This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website. This Website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet.  Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites.
We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.  You access destination links at your own risk.  Because we want to provide you with the best service possible, we would appreciate your comments about any external links at admin [at] worldvintagejewelry [dot] com
 
8 Third Party Advertising Services
We may utilise certain third-party advertising services (e.g. organizations such as FastClick or Google) to display advertising for our advertisers.  These third-party services may place a cookie on your computer for the purposes of ad tracking and presentation.  We do not share personally identifiable visitor information with its advertising services.
 
9 Unsubscribing from the Travel World Passports  email database
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database please send an e-mail to admin [at] worldvintagejewelry [dot] com with the following message typed into the body of the e-mail. The message you need to type or copy into the body of your e-mail is “UNSUBSCRIBE”.
 
10 How can I access, correct or update my information?
You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. If the change to personal information impacts your membership to our online store you will need to provide us with your personal information in order to edit your registration information.
If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, you may do so through our website at Worldvintagejewelry.com.
 
11 Merger or Acquisition
If the website or WVJ is merged or acquired by another entity, personally identifiable information may be transferred to such entity as a part of the merger or acquisition.
12 How to contact us
If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us via our email admin [at] worldvintagejewelry [dot] com. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time.